ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] not binding in future cases. See Pittston Co. v. United States, 199 F.3d 694, 703 (4th Cir.
1999) (“Dictum is [a] ‘statement in a judicial opinion that could have been deleted without
seriously impairing the analytical foundations of the holding—that, being peripheral, may
not have received the full and careful consideration of the court that uttered it.’” (quoting
United States v. Crawley, 837 F.2d 291, 292 (7th Cir. 1988)).
61
here. The Leaders rely not only on their general position as legislators, but also on N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2. Under the statute, in any action in federal court challenging the validity
or constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly or a provision of the North Carolina
Constitution, “[i]t is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that . . . the General
Assembly, jointly through the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President
Pro Tempore of the Senate, constitutes the legislative branch of the State of North Carolina;
the Governor constitutes the executive branch of the State of North Carolina; [and] that,
when the State of North Carolina is named as a defendant in such cases, both the General
Assembly and the Governor constitute the State of North Carolina . . . .” N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-72.2(a) (emphasis added). It goes on to request that a federal court presiding over an
action where the State of North Carolina is a named party allow both the legislative branch