ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] flawed.
52
QUATTLEBAUM, Circuit Judge, with whom Judges NIEMEYER, AGEE,
RICHARDSON, and RUSHING join, dissenting:
North Carolina recognized a potential problem. It anticipated that there could be
times when its executive branch would not vigorously enforce the state’s duly-enacted
legislation. To address that concern, North Carolina passed a law that requests the North
Carolina General Assembly be permitted, alongside the executive branch, to defend any
federal action challenging a North Carolina statute.
More specifically, North Carolina enacted N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2, first passed in
2013 and modified in 2017, which provides that for any action challenging an act of the
General Assembly, “[i]t is the public policy of the State of North Carolina that . . . the
General Assembly, jointly through the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the
President Pro Tempore of the Senate, constitutes the legislative branch of the State of North
Carolina; the Governor constitutes the executive branch of the State of North Carolina;
[and] that, when the State of North Carolina is named as a defendant in such cases, both
the General Assembly and the Governor constitute the State of North Carolina . . . .” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(a) (emphasis added). It then requests that a federal court presiding over
an action where the State of North Carolina is a named party allow both the legislative
branch and the executive branch of the State of North Carolina to participate as a party in