ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] [and] that, when the State of North Carolina is named as a defendant in such cases, both
the General Assembly and the Governor constitute the State of North Carolina . . . .” N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 1-72.2(a) (emphasis added). It then requests that a federal court presiding over
an action where the State of North Carolina is a named party allow both the legislative
branch and the executive branch of the State of North Carolina to participate as a party in
such an action. 1 Id.
1
North Carolina passed other laws to address this same concern. For example, N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 120-32.6 provides “[w]henever the validity or constitutionality of an act of the
General Assembly or a provision of the Constitution of North Carolina is the subject of an
53
Subsequently, North Carolina passed its current voter identification bill. In
response, the state chapter of the NAACP and several county branches (collectively the
“NAACP”) sued North Carolina’s Governor—who, like the NAACP, opposed the bill—