ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] other party having an interest in a North Carolina statute may intervene. I think this is
more than a convenient formulation, as it fails to address the inherent underlying issues
necessary in deciding the Rule 24 motion.
The plaintiffs in this case seek a declaration that a North Carolina election law is
invalid, and they named as defendants the Governor and the North Carolina State Board of
Elections. Yet, state law anticipates that the State will be sued when the validity or
constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly is challenged. See N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 1-72.2(a). Section 1-72.2(a) provides that the “General Assembly and the Governor
constitute the State of North Carolina” in such a suit, and therefore, a court should allow
the General Assembly and the Governor “to participate in” “any action in any federal court
50
in which the validity or constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly . . . is
challenged.” Id. That is declared to be the “public policy of the State.” Id. And state law
further authorizes the General Assembly to retain counsel of its own choosing and not
necessarily the Attorney General, thus contemplating that the General Assembly might find