ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] In
response, the state chapter of the NAACP and several county branches (collectively the
“NAACP”) sued North Carolina’s Governor—who, like the NAACP, opposed the bill—
and the members of the State Board of Elections that the Governor appointed, claiming the
law was unconstitutional.
North Carolina’s Attorney General, who also publicly opposed the law, was tasked
with defending it on behalf of the Governor and the State Board of Elections. The authority
for the Attorney General to defend the law was grounded in North Carolina law. N.C. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 114-2 provides that “[p]ursuant to Section 7(2) of Article III of the North
Carolina Constitution, it shall be the duty of the Attorney General: (1) To defend all actions
in the appellate division in which the State shall be interested, or a party, and to appear for
the State in any other court or tribunal in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in which
the State may be a party or interested.”
However, North Carolina’s Speaker of the House of Representatives and President
Pro Tempore of the Senate (the “Leaders”) believed that the NAACP’s challenge to the
voter identification law involved the exact situation contemplated by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-