ON REHEARING EN BANC
[…] the state attorney general’s stead. But at bottom, the issue in those cases is whether any
state representative will be permitted to defend a state’s interest in the validity of its laws,
once the state’s “default” representative has declined to do so. See Kaul, 942 F.3d at 800.
Here, by contrast, the State of North Carolina’s “default” representative – the
Attorney General – has not “dropped out of the case.” Id. The Attorney General is charged,
by North Carolina statute, with representing the State’s interest in cases involving
challenges to state law. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 114-2(1) (“[I]t shall be the duty of the
23
Attorney General . . . to appear for the State . . . in any cause or matter, civil or criminal, in
which the State may be a party or interested.”). And consistent with that duty, the Attorney
General is very much in this case, defending the constitutionality of S.B. 824, on behalf of
the State Board of Elections, in state and federal courts, including our own.