PUBLISHED
[…] Duke Power Co., 401 U.S. 424, 431
(1971) (Title VII “proscribes not only overt discrimination but also practices that are fair
in form, but discriminatory in operation.”), with Washington v. Davis, 426 U.S. 229, 242
(1976) (“Disproportionate impact . . . [s]tanding alone” does not violate Equal Protection
Clause.).
Another critical difference between Title VII and the Equal Protection Clause
directly undermines the rationale relied upon by the court in Vega: Title VII contains a
provision—separate from its antidiscrimination provision—expressly prohibiting
retaliation. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for
an employer to discriminate against any of his employees . . . because [the employee] has
opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter . . . .”);
see, e.g., Peters v. Jenney, 327 F.3d 307, 320 (4th Cir. 2003) (outlining the elements of a
Title VII retaliation claim). The Equal Protection Clause contains no comparable
antiretaliation language. And as the Supreme Court has explained, Title VII’s
19