Court of Appeals
[…] the manual did not impose a duty in such a way that it left nothing to the discretion of
the public officials implementing its provisions. Appellants offer no authority to
challenge this view.
Next, Appellants’ one-sentence conclusion in their brief that Section 143.036 is
“mandatory” gives us no guidance on how that section created a ministerial duty to
promote under the then-existing list. If we can cobble together the argument from
other portions of Appellants’ brief, it appears to be that one section of Chapter 143
requires promoting from an existing list. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.036(e)
(“If an eligibility list exists on the date a vacancy occurs, the department head shall fill
the vacancy by permanent appointment from the eligibility list furnished by the
commission within 60 days after the date the vacancy occurs.”). But that section does
not dictate anything about how to use a list created outside the civil-service system.
Indeed, the statute dictates who should be promoted and that the promotion should be
made from a person holding the top spot on an “eligibility” list: “Unless the department