Court of Appeals
[…] commission within 60 days after the date the vacancy occurs.”). But that section does
not dictate anything about how to use a list created outside the civil-service system.
Indeed, the statute dictates who should be promoted and that the promotion should be
made from a person holding the top spot on an “eligibility” list: “Unless the department
head has a valid reason for not appointing the person, the department head shall
appoint the eligible promotional candidate having the highest grade on the eligibility
list.” Id. § 143.036(f). As Appellants point out, Chapter 143 establishes the criteria to
be used to place a firefighter on the promotion-eligibility list. See id. § 143.021(c) (“[A]n
existing position or classification or a position or classification created in the future
either by name or by increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that
results from an examination held in accordance with this chapter.”). The eligibility list
69
is prepared on the basis of seniority and the score on a written examination. Id.
§ 143.033(c) (explaining that unless a different procedure is adopted under an alternate
promotional system as provided by Section 143.035, “the grade that must be placed on