Court of Appeals
[…] Appellants then characterized the
City’s actions as “an obvious attempt to interfere with the Association’s rights[ and] to
organize an employee organization with content and membership more to their liking.”
61
The claimed effect of the arrangement was, as noted, that “the City effectively
foreclosed the ability of public employees to discuss their grievances regarding working
conditions through representatives of their choosing.”
Turning to the sections of the Texas Labor and Government Codes that
Appellants claimed the City violated, Appellants first invoked Section 101.001 of the
Labor Code: “All persons engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade
unions and other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their
respective employment.” Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 101.001. However, Appellants’ claims
do not fall within the ambit of Section 101.001 because the Texas Supreme Court has
interpreted the language of the statute as conferring the right to form a labor union or
other organization but not as creating rights that “attach” to such an organization once
created. City of Round Rock v. Rodriguez, 399 S.W.3d 130, 137 (Tex. 2013).15 Appellants
15
The Texas Supreme Court detailed its construction of Section 101.001 as
follows:
Section 101.001, captioned “Right to Organize,” provides[,] “All persons
engaged in any kind of labor may associate and form trade unions and
other organizations to protect themselves in their personal labor in their
respective employment.” Tex. Lab. Code [Ann.] § 101.001; see also Waffle
House, Inc. v. Williams, 313 S.W.3d 796, 809 (Tex. 2010) (“[T]he title of [a
statute] carries no weight, as a heading does not limit or expand the
meaning of a statute.” (internal quotation marks omitted)). While the