Court of Appeals
[…] interview that an employee reasonably believes might result in disciplinary
action. In fact, on its face, the statute confers only one explicit right: the
right to organize into a trade union or other organization. By its plain
62
do not contend that they have been deprived of the right to form the Association, which
is the right protected by Section 101.001. Thus, the trial court did not err by granting
summary judgment on Appellants’ claim that sought a declaration that the City’s actions
in cancelling the meet-and-confer arrangement and creating the stakeholder committee
violated Section 101.001 of the Labor Code.
Appellants also invoked Section 617.005 of the Government Code: “This
chapter does not impair the right of public employees to present grievances concerning
their wages, hours of employment, or conditions of work either individually or through
a representative that does not claim the right to strike.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann.
§ 617.005. The authority interpreting this statute is sparse. See Yarbrough v. Tex. A&M
Univ.–Kingsville, 298 S.W.3d 366, 370 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2009), rev’d
on other grounds, 347 S.W.3d 289 (Tex. 2011). Neither party offers us any more guidance