Court of Appeals
[…] mandatory language in the SOP that triggered a mandatory duty.
The City responds to the arguments by reiterating that the SOP gives the City
“the authority to modify, revoke, suspend, interpret, terminate, or change any or all of
the polic[i]es specified in this [m]anual, or procedures published pursuant to its
authority, in whole or in part at any time, with or without notice.” The City’s also
reiterates that Appellants cannot rely on Chapter 143 as a basis to create a duty to
conform to the promotion process under the SOP because that process is at odds with
67
Section 143.021’s requirement that positions be filled based on an examination. See
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.021(c) (stating that “an existing position or
classification or a position or classification created in the future either by name or by
increase in salary may be filled only from an eligibility list that results from an
examination held in accordance with this chapter”).
In their reply brief, Appellants argue that because the Civil Service Commission
found that previous promotions had been made in “substantial compliance” with
Chapter 143 and because the Civil Service Commission had extended the use of pre-