NO. 07-03-0042-CV
[…] Co., 569 S.W.2d 28, 30 (Tex. 1978); Bayou Pipeline Corp. v. Railroad
Commission, 568 S.W.2d 122, 125 (Tex. 1978).
We agree that section 141.032 of the Code by its terms does not require “seniority
pay” to civil service employees. See City of Harlingen v. Avila, 942 S.W.2d 49, 52 (Tex.
App.--Corpus Christi 1997, writ denied); International Ass’n of Fire Fighters v. Baytown,
837 S.W.2d 783, 787 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 1992, writ denied); City of Beaumont
v. Bond, 546 S.W.2d 407, 411 (Tex. Civ. App.--Beaumont 1977, writ ref’d n.r.e.).
We also hold that the provision in section 143.038(b) of the Code that requires the
City to pay the employee, while temporarily performing duties in a higher classification job,
“the base salary of the higher position plus the person’s own longevity or seniority pay,”
means that he or she is statutorily entitled to either longevity or seniority pay but not both.
Because the Code does not define the manner by which “seniority pay” may be calculated,
if the City voluntarily chooses to compensate the temporarily assigned employee in that
13