NO. 07-03-0042-CV
[…] existence which would have nothing to do with a waiver of sovereign immunity. We
disagree with that premise, believing that the language expressing the City has the power
to “sue and be sued” is quite clear, unambiguous and is within the purview of the Missouri
Pacific teaching. Accordingly, because the trial court had jurisdiction to consider the
dispute, the City’s first issue is overruled.
Discussion
In its second issue, the City contends the trial court erred when it determined that
the City had improperly paid its firefighters pursuant to section 143.038(b) of the Local
Government Code. That section provides:
(B) The department head may designate a person from the next lower
classification to temporarily fill a position in a higher classification. The
designated person is entitled to the base salary of the higher position plus
the person’s own longevity or seniority pay, educational incentive pay, and
certification pay during the time the person performs the duties.
9
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §143.038(b) (Vernon 1999). In considering this issue, it is
necessary to note other relevant portions of the Code. Section 143.041(b) & (c)(1)
provides:
(b) Except as provided by Section 143.038, all fire fighters or police officers