NO. 07-03-0042-CV
[…] A plaintiff has the burden
to establish a waiver of immunity from suit. Tex. Dep’t of Transportation v. Jones, 8
S.W.3d 636, 638 (Tex. 1999). Immunity from suit can only be waived by legislative
consent or constitutional amendment, and any such waiver must be expressed in clear and
unambiguous language. Wichita Falls State Hosp. v. Taylor, 106 S.W.3d 692, 696 (Tex.
2003); Travis County v. Pelzel & Assocs. Inc., 77 S.W.3d 246, 248 (Tex. 2002); Tex.
Natural Res. Conservation Comm’n v. IT-Davy, 74 S.W.3d 849, 854 (Tex. 2002); see also
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §311.034 (Vernon Supp. 2004-2005) (providing that “[i]n order to
preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the
appropriations process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity
unless the waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language”).
In response to the City’s jurisdictional challenge, appellees contend that its immunity
from suit is waived by what they reason is the clear and unambiguous language of section
51.075 of the Code which states, “[t]he municipality may plead and be impleaded in any
court.” Tex. Loc.