NO. 07-03-0042-CV
[…] the City had improperly paid its firefighters pursuant to section 143.038(b) of the Local
Government Code. That section provides:
(B) The department head may designate a person from the next lower
classification to temporarily fill a position in a higher classification. The
designated person is entitled to the base salary of the higher position plus
the person’s own longevity or seniority pay, educational incentive pay, and
certification pay during the time the person performs the duties.
9
Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §143.038(b) (Vernon 1999). In considering this issue, it is
necessary to note other relevant portions of the Code. Section 143.041(b) & (c)(1)
provides:
(b) Except as provided by Section 143.038, all fire fighters or police officers
in the same classification are entitled to the same base salary.
(c) In addition to the base salary, each fire fighter or police officer is entitled
to each of the following types of pay, if applicable:
(1) longevity or seniority.
Id. §143.041(b) & (c)(1). Section 141.032(b) of the Code reads:
. . . . each member of the fire or police department is entitled to receive, in
addition to all other money paid for services rendered in the department,
longevity pay of $4 a month for each year of service in the department, not