SourceAmerica v. Elisabeth Devos
[…] Vending facilities 5 include military “cafeterias.” See id. § 107e(7); see also NISH v. Cohen, 247 F.3d 197, 204 (4th Cir. 2001). The RSA applies to all federal agencies, and Congress has charged the DOE with “prescrib[ing] regulations to establish a priority for the operation of cafeterias” on federal property by blind vendors. 20 U.S.C. § 107d–3(e); see also id. §§ 107(b), 107a, 107d–1. In addition, the RSA requires that “[a]ny limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified in writing to the Secretary [of DOE], who shall determine whether such limitation is justified.” Id. § 107(b) (the “RSA Review Requirement”). The RSA’s priority bidding procedures are as follows.