UNPUBLISHED
[…] We begin our discussion with the RSA. The RSA seeks to “enlarg[e] the economic
opportunities of the blind” by giving them preference in the bidding of contracts “to operate
vending facilities on any Federal property.” 20 U.S.C. §§ 107(a), (b). Vending facilities
5
include military “cafeterias.” See id. § 107e(7); see also NISH v. Cohen, 247 F.3d 197,
204 (4th Cir. 2001). The RSA applies to all federal agencies, and Congress has charged
the DOE with “prescrib[ing] regulations to establish a priority for the operation of
cafeterias” on federal property by blind vendors. 20 U.S.C. § 107d–3(e); see also id.
§§ 107(b), 107a, 107d–1. In addition, the RSA requires that “[a]ny limitation on the
placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such placement or
operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be fully justified
in writing to the Secretary [of DOE], who shall determine whether such limitation is
justified.” Id. § 107(b) (the “RSA Review Requirement”).
The RSA’s priority bidding procedures are as follows. In each state, the DOE
designates a State Licensing Agency (“SLA”) to issue licenses to blind vendors for the
“operation of vending facilities” on federal property pursuant to the RSA. 20 U.S.C. §