UNPUBLISHED
[…] are subject to the RSA Review Requirement.
2.
Our analysis of this issue is grounded in the plain language of the statute. See Lynch
v. Jackson, 853 F.3d 116, 121 (4th Cir. 2017) (“[W]hen the statute’s language is plain, the
27
sole function of the courts -- at least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd
-- is to enforce it according to its terms.”).
The plain language of Section 107(b) of the statute makes clear that the Fort Riley
DFA contract is subject to the RSA Review Requirement without regard to the meaning of
“operation of vending facilities.” 20 U.S.C. §§ 107(a), (b). The RSA provides that “[a]ny
limitation on the placement or operation of a vending facility based on a finding that such
placement or operation would adversely affect the interests of the United States shall be
fully justified in writing to [the Secretary of DOE], who shall determine whether such
limitation is justified.” Id. § 107(b) (emphasis supplied); see also 34 C.F.R. § 395.30(b).
There are no qualifiers as to the type or degree of limitations. And, in accordance with the
purpose of the RSA, “blind persons licensed under the provisions of this chapter shall be
authorized to operate vending facilities on any Federal property.” Id. § 107(a) (emphasis
supplied).
The only other circuit to have considered this issue, 10 also supports the interpretation
of the RSA Review Requirement as prohibiting any limitation on the “operation of a
10
Recently, a divided panel of the Fifth Circuit concluded that a DFA contract for