UNPUBLISHED
[…] the DOE. Id. Then, if the DOE concludes that the “operation can be provided at a
reasonable cost” and with food of a comparatively “high quality,” the DOE “shall []
afford[]” priority to the blind vendor to operate and manage the cafeteria. Id. § 395.33(a).
These operations “shall be expected to provide maximum employment opportunities to
blind vendors to the greatest extent possible.” Id. Upon the expiration of the blind vendor’s
contract, the federal agency may either renew the contract with the SLA or reinitiate the
bidding process. See id. § 395.33(d).
The RSA provides for arbitration when disputes arise in the procurement process.
See 20 U.S.C. § 107d–1. An SLA may file a complaint with the DOE alleging a violation
of the RSA. See id. § 107d–1(b). The DOE then “convene[s] a panel to arbitrate the dispute
. . . and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding on the parties.” Id. The
arbitration panel’s decision is “subject to appeal and review as a final agency action”
pursuant to the APA. Id. § 107d–2(a).
2.
The Javits Wagner O’Day Act
The JWOD is a more general procurement statute and counterpart statute to the