People v. Redus
[…] In the event of further proceedings in this matter, we trust that the court will 14 II. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support the Commitment Extension A. Section 1026.5, subdivision (a)(1) provides that an NGI defendant committed to a state hospital after being found not guilty of an offense by reason of insanity pursuant to section 1026 “may not be kept in actual custody longer than the maximum term of commitment.” (§ 1026.5, subd. (a)(1).)