People v. Johnson
[…] Section 2970 permits a district attorney, on the recommendation of medical professionals, to petition to recommit an offender as an MDO for an additional one-year term. An offender will be recommitted if ‘the court or jury finds [1] that the patient has a severe mental disorder, [2] that the patient’s severe mental disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and [3] that by reason of his or her severe mental disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.’ (§ 2972, subd. (c).)” (People v. Foster (2019) 7 Cal.5th 1202, 1207–1208.) Similarly, prior to the termination of a postparole recommitment under subdivision (c), a petition for recommitment may again “be filed to determine whether the patient’s severe mental health disorder is not in remission or cannot be kept in remission without treatment, and 13 whether by reason of the patient’s severe mental health disorder, the patient represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” (§ 2972, subd. (e).) While “ ‘ “substantial danger of physical harm” does not require proof of a recent overt act’ ” for purposes of commitment as an MDO (In re Qawi (2004) 32 Cal.4th 1, 24, quoting § 2962, subd.