RENDERED: AUGUST 28, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] noticeable. The rule’s requirement of manifest injustice
requires showing . . . [a] probability of a different result
or error so fundamental as to threaten a defendant’s
entitlement to due process of law.
Young v. Commonwealth, 426 S.W.3d 577, 584 (Ky. 2014) (citations and internal
quotation marks omitted).
The Kentucky Supreme Court has routinely and repeatedly instructed
the Commonwealth to avoid giving the names of previous victims in the penalty
phase. This is commonly referred to as a Mullikan error, and the Supreme Court
thoroughly explained it as follows:
KRS 532.055 states: “Evidence may be offered by the
Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: (1)
Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the
defendant, both felony and misdemeanor; and (2) The
nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted.”
However, “[t]he trial court should avoid identifiers, such
as naming of victims, which might trigger memories of
jurors who may—especially in rural areas—have prior
knowledge about the crimes.” Mullikan v. Com., 341
S.W.3d 99, 109 (Ky. 2011).
3
Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
-6-