David Ferrell Byrd v. Joanna Byrd
[…] Moore v. Asente, 110 S.W.3d 336, 354 (Ky. 2003) (citation omitted). We cannot say that the trial court’s conclusion was clearly erroneous or that the trial court abused its discretion. c. Attorney’s Fees David argues that the trial court erred in requiring David to pay $6,138.14 of Joanna’s $20,075.75 in outstanding attorney’s fees. Under Kentucky -16- law, an award of attorney’s fees is reviewed by this Court using an abuse of discretion standard. Allison v. Allison, 246 S.W.3d 898, 909 (Ky. App. 2008). The relevant statute, KRS 403.220, states that “[t]he court from time to time after considering the financial resources of both parties may order a party to pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter and for attorney’s fees[.]” The Kentucky Supreme Court has explained that: [t]he purpose of the fee-shifting statute . . . is simply to ensure the fairness of domestic relations proceedings: to prevent one party to a divorce action from controlling the outcome solely because he or she is in a position of financial