Supreme Court of Kentucky
[…] by sound legal principles.”7 An appellate court will not disturb the holdings or
substitute its own judgment when the evidence supports the trial court’s
decision and it did not abuse its discretion when deciding the case.8
III. ANALYSIS
A. The trial court improperly classified the restricted stock units as
entirely nonmarital property.
This Court has never directly addressed the marital division of RSUs. The
Court of Appeals, when considering this issue, has classified them
inconsistently.9 Kentucky statutes are deceptively simple in classifying property
as marital or nonmarital. KRS 403.190(3) states that:
[a]ll property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and
before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital
property, regardless of whether title is held individually or by the
spouses in some form of co-ownership such as joint tenancy,
tenancy in common, tenancy by the entirety, and community
property.
6 Stipp v. St. Charles, 291 S.W.3d 720, 727 (Ky. App. 2009) (reviewing
maintenance); Downing v. Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449, 454 (Ky. App. 2001) (reviewing
child support).
7 Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999) (citations omitted).
8 Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260, 262 (Ky. 1990).