Supreme Court of Kentucky
[…] B. The Trial Court erred by not considering bonuses and RSUs in its award
of child support.
Laura contends the trial court abused its discretion by failing to adjust
upward the child support from the top of the statutory guidelines. The review of
an award of child support is for an abuse of discretion.47 Typically a court
calculates the parents' combined monthly adjusted gross income and
determines the appropriate child support obligation amount from the
guidelines table.48 However, the guidelines top out at $15,000 in combined
monthly income; therefore, KRS 403.212(5) provides: “[t]he court may use its
judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where
combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the
guideline table.” In the instant case, we have two issues to address. First, did
46 Charles P. Kindregan, Jr. and Patricia A. Kindregan, Unexercised Stock
Options and Marital Dissolution, Suffolk U.L. Rev. 227, 238 (2001); see also Brett R.
Turner, EQUITABLE DISTRIBUTION OF PROPERTY § 5:22 (4th ed. 2019).