Laura R. Normandin v. Scott W. Normandin
[…] B. The Trial Court erred by not considering bonuses and RSUs in its award of child support. Laura contends the trial court abused its discretion by failing to adjust upward the child support from the top of the statutory guidelines. The review of an award of child support is for an abuse of discretion.47 Typically a court calculates the parents' combined monthly adjusted gross income and determines the appropriate child support obligation amount from the guidelines table.48 However, the guidelines top out at $15,000 in combined monthly income; therefore, KRS 403.212(5) provides: “[t]he court may use its judicial discretion in determining child support in circumstances where combined adjusted parental gross income exceeds the uppermost levels of the guideline table.” In the instant case, we have two issues to address. First, did the trial court correctly calculate the combined monthly adjusted gross income at $19,894? And second, if it did, was its decision to set support at $2,199 per month an abuse of discretion? 47McCarty v. Faried, 499 S.W.3d 266, 271 (Ky. 2016) (citing Plattner v. Plattner, 228 S.W.3d 577, 579 (Ky. App. 2007)). 48 KRS 403.212(2)–(7). 16 For purposes of child support, income is defined as “actual gross income of the parent if employed to full capacity or potential income if unemployed or underemployed.”49 KRS 403.212(2)(b) goes on to state: “Gross income” includes income from any source, except as excluded in this subsection, and includes but is not limited to income from salaries, wages, retirement and pension funds, commissions, bonuses, dividends, severance pay, pensions, interest, trust