[Cite as Reading v. Fraternal Order of Police, 2020-Ohio-4558.]
[…] 9
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
that are not clearly erroneous but decide questions of law de novo. Portage Cty. Bd.
of Dev. Disabilities v. Portage Cty. Educators’ Assn. for Dev. Disabilities, 153 Ohio
St.3d 219, 2018-Ohio-1590, 103 N.E.3d 804, syllabus.
{¶19} An arbitrator has great latitude in issuing a decision, as long as the
arbitrator acts within the scope of the parties’ contract. Cedar Fair, L.P. v. Falfas,
140 Ohio St.3d 447, 2014-Ohio-3943, 19 N.E.3d 893, ¶ 6. An arbitrator’s award can
only be vacated under the limited circumstances set forth in R.C. 2711.10. Here,
Reading argues that the arbitrator’s award must be vacated pursuant to R.C.
2711.10(D), which provides that “[t]he arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so
imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject
matter submitted was not made.” Reading contends that the arbitrator exceeded his
power by requiring progressive discipline and ignoring the language in the CBA
authorizing the chief of police to use his discretion to determine that a different
sequence of discipline was required.