UPRIGHT OPEN MRI, LLC a/a/o VIRGINIA JURADO v. INFINITY AUTO INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] The insurer filed cross- motions for summary judgment, contending that it properly paid the PIP medical bills as limited by the policy. The county courts entered summary judgment for the insurer. Analysis The standard of review applicable to a grant of summary judgment is de novo. Volusia Cty. v. Aberdeen at Ormond Beach, L.P., 760 So. 2d 126, 130 (Fla. 2000). Likewise, “[t]he construction of an insurance policy is a question of law for the court and is subject to de novo review.” Ergas v. Universal Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co., 114 So. 3d 286, 288 (Fla. 4th DCA 2013). Section 627.419(1), Florida Statutes (2018), requires every insurance contract to “be construed according to the entirety of its terms and conditions as set forth in the policy and as amplified, extended, or modified by any application therefor or any rider or endorsement thereto.” § 627.419(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). Moreover, “[a] true ambiguity does not exist merely because a contract can possibly be interpreted in more than one manner. Indeed, fanciful, inconsistent, and absurd interpretations of plain language are always possible.