Bryan L. Flowers v. State of Indiana
[…] [64] The trial court has the authority to order a defendant who is convicted of a crime to make restitution to the victim of the crime. INDIANA CODE § 35-50-5- 3(a). “[T]he issuing court may order the [defendant] to pay the restitution . . . directly to . . . the Indiana criminal justice institute in an amount not exceeding. . . the amount of the award.” I.C. § 35-50-5-3(c)(1)(A). The trial court “shall base its restitution order upon a consideration of . . . funeral, burial, or cremation costs incurred by the family . . . of a homicide victim as a result of the crime.” I.C. § 35-50-5-3(a)(5). 4 In a related argument, Flowers argues that the trial court abused its discretion when it improperly “allowed [Sergeant Strausborger] to testify on [the ultimate issue of Flowers’] guilt and arrive at a legal conclusion” by testifying during the State’s redirect