State of Iowa v. Cassandra K. Greenway
[…] On appeal, Greenway argues her motion should have been granted because her guilty plea was not knowingly and voluntarily entered. She asserts her attorney was unprepared to go to trial, so she had no choice but to plead guilty. Before addressing the merits of the appeal, we must first resolve the question of whether we have jurisdiction to hear it.1 The State argues the 2019 amendment to Iowa Code section 814.6 negates our jurisdiction to hear this appeal. As amended, Iowa Code section 814.6 now reads, in pertinent part: 1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from: a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases: (1) A simple misdemeanor conviction. (2) An ordinance violation. (3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class “A” felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good cause. 2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 28. The 2019 amendment added “a conviction where the defendant has pled guilty” to the types of cases for which there is no right to appeal. Id.