IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] 719.7(4)(b) (2018), and one count of possession of a controlled substance, second
offense, in violation of Iowa Code section 124.401(5). On appeal, Greenway
argues her motion should have been granted because her guilty plea was not
knowingly and voluntarily entered. She asserts her attorney was unprepared to go
to trial, so she had no choice but to plead guilty.
Before addressing the merits of the appeal, we must first resolve the
question of whether we have jurisdiction to hear it.1 The State argues the 2019
amendment to Iowa Code section 814.6 negates our jurisdiction to hear this
appeal. As amended, Iowa Code section 814.6 now reads, in pertinent part:
1. Right of appeal is granted the defendant from:
a. A final judgment of sentence, except in the following cases:
(1) A simple misdemeanor conviction.
(2) An ordinance violation.
(3) A conviction where the defendant has pled guilty. This
subparagraph does not apply to a guilty plea for a class “A”
felony or in a case where the defendant establishes good
cause.
2019 Iowa Acts ch. 140, § 28. The 2019 amendment added “a conviction where
the defendant has pled guilty” to the types of cases for which there is no right to
appeal. Id. The amendment took effect July 1, 2019. In this case, Greenway