IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] perception and understanding of relevant aspects of the world
are accurate; whether she is able to engage in appropriately
flexible reasoning; and whether she can formulate, express,
maintain, and implement choices.
Maroney, 43 Am. Crim. L. Rev. at 1400.
17
The question in this case is whether such a particularized inquiry
should have been ordered by the district court.
C. Iowa’s Approach to Competency in Criminal Proceedings.
Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides the framework for implementing the
due process requirement that a defendant be competent in a criminal
proceeding. Iowa Code section 812.3(1) provides that at any stage of a
criminal proceeding a competency hearing may be required when the
district court finds probable cause that there exist “specific facts showing
that the defendant is suffering from a mental disorder which prevents the
defendant from appreciating the charge, understanding the proceedings,
or assisting effectively in the defense.” When a district court orders an
evaluation, Iowa Code section 812.4 establishes a timeline for the
evaluation.
We have stated there is a presumption that the defendant is
competent. State v. Lyman, 776 N.W.2d 865, 874 (Iowa 2010), overruled
on other grounds by Alcala v.