In re the Marriage of Greenspon
[…] He also requests appellate attorney fees. He emphasizes that Tali made the decision to move, launching the litigation. And he cites testimony that the company he owns has lost $2 million over the last two years. To counter, Tali points to David’s public assertions that he earns over $1 million per year and has a net worth of over $10 million. Tali asks for David to pay her appellate attorney fees. In reply, David contends Tali has sufficient resources to pay her own attorney fees. Indeed, the record shows Tali received over $6 million dollars in a cash settlement from David in the divorce. Section 598.36 governs attorney fee awards in modification actions. The district court “may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.” Iowa Code § 598.36. That language is permissive. In re Marriage of Michael, 839 N.W.2d 630, 639 (Iowa 2013). We grant considerable discretion to the district court in deciding whether to award trial attorney fees. Id. And we exercise similar discretion in awarding appellate attorney fees. Id.