In re the Marriage of Greenspon
[…] He cites several unpublished cases, surmising that we have “routinely held that it is the custodial parent’s responsibility to pay for transportation costs to and from visitation with the noncustodial parent.”3 By contrast, Tali reads those cases as revealing “no bright-line rule requiring that the relocating parent must pay all the transportation expenses.” Like Tali, we detect no presumption in those decisions that the relocating parent must bear all of the travel costs for visitation. As we must, we return to the language of section 598.21D. That provision allows the district court to assign “the responsibility for transportation of the minor child for visitation purposes to either or both parents.” Iowa Code § 598.21D. When we consider the relative financial positions of the parents, we find the modification order equitably divided the transportation costs. 3David relies on Collins v. Natera, No. 18-2060, 2019 WL 6358431, at *6–7 (Iowa Ct. App.