People v. Galvan CA4/1
[…] The court declined to give the accident instruction stating the jury had been “well instructed on the mental state that has to be found and the different degrees of negligence.” The court also declined to give a proximate cause instruction noting it was a factor already given. The court again said it did not see a proximate cause issue. The court did not believe a reasonable jury following the law could conclude the loud noise was the proximate cause of the victims’ injuries. 3 Accident Penal Code section 26 states the statutory defense of accident: “All persons are capable of committing crimes except those belonging to the following classes: [¶] … [¶] Five—Persons who committed the act or made the omission charged through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” The Supreme Court has stated “statutory provisions codifying ‘a defense for an actor who commits the act or omission constituting an offense 24 “through misfortune or by accident, when it appears that there was no evil design, intention, or culpable negligence.” … [¶] … have historical