People v. Galvan CA4/1
[…] (Brady v. Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83, 87 [373 U.S. 83, 87, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 1197, 10 L.Ed.2d 215]; People v. Salazar (2005) 35 Cal.4th 1031, 1042–1043 (Salazar).) Penal Code sections 1054 through 1054.10 govern discovery in California criminal cases. These provisions are “the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of information from prosecuting attorneys ….” (Pen. Code, § 1054.5, subd. (a); People v. Tillis (1998) 18 Cal.4th 284, 294.) 11 In relevant part, Penal Code section 1054.1 requires a prosecutor to disclose the “names and addresses of persons the prosecutor intends to call as witnesses at trial” and “[r]elevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial, including any reports or statements of experts made in conjunction with the case, including the results of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests, experiments, or comparisons which the prosecutor intends to offer in evidence at the trial.” (Pen. Code, § 1054.1, subds. (a), (f).) Penal Code section 1054.7 provides that disclosures should be made at least 30 days prior to trial or, if the material or information becomes known within 30 days of trial, “disclosure shall be made immediately.”