In re L.L. EDYTHE NASH GAISER, CLERK
[…] failed to hold an evidentiary hearing at disposition and, instead, accepted a proffer from the
parties. In support of this argument, petitioner appears to assert two different errors. The first is
that the failure to hold an evidentiary hearing resulted in a failure to require the DHHR to meet
its burden of proof, and the other is that failing to hold an evidentiary hearing violated her right
to testify and present and cross-examine witnesses. We find these arguments unavailing. To
begin, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h)6 provides that “[i]n any proceeding pursuant to this
article, the party or parties having custodial or other parental rights or responsibilities to the child
shall be afforded a meaningful opportunity to be heard, including the opportunity to testify and to
present and cross-examine witnesses.” There is simply nothing in the record to suggest that
petitioner’s right to be heard was violated during the dispositional hearing. The record shows that
the circuit court permitted all parties, including petitioner, the opportunity to call witnesses.