United States v. Glispie
[…] Id. at 435-36. On appeal, the defendant argued that, because the laundromat was open to the public at the time he was apprehended, his presence there was as consistent with his innocence as with his guilt of criminal intent at the time of his entry. Id. at 438. ¶ 12 This court observed that “a common-law breaking [was] no longer an essential element of the crime of burglary.” Id. We also noted that the text of the burglary statute required an entry that was both without authority and with the intent to commit a felony or theft. Id. at 439; see 720 ILCS 5/19-1(a) (West 2018) (“A person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters *** a building *** with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.”).