MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Probation Under Indiana Code 35-38-2-2.3 or Serving Executed Sentence
Under Indiana Code 35-38-1-30” was issued to Stephens under Cause No. 129
and named Allen as a protected person. 1 State’s Exhibit 1 (some capitalization
omitted). The no contact order was served on Stephens in open court on May
22, 2018. The no contact order provides that “[t]his order remains in effect
during the Defendant’s executed sentence and until probation has been
terminated.” State’s Exhibit 1. It also contains a “Statement of Defendant”
asserting Stephens read the order and understood that violation of Ind. Code §
1
Ind. Code § 35-38-2-2.3(a) provides that, “[a]s a condition of probation, the court may require a person to
do a combination of the following . . . (18) Refrain from any direct or indirect contact with an individual . . .
.” Ind. Code § 35-38-1-30 provides: “A sentencing court may require that, as a condition of a person’s
executed sentence, the person shall refrain from any direct or indirect contact with an individual.”