State ex rel. Citizens for Community Values, Inc. v. DeWine (Slip Opinion)
[…] EdChoice program under the law as it existed prior to S.B. 120’s passage until May
1, 2020. Respondents have filed a motion to dismiss, and relators have filed a
“motion for oral argument and expedited calendar for resolution.” We deny
relators’ motion and dismiss this action as moot.
                                    I. Background
        {¶ 3} Under the EdChoice program, ODE awards up to 60,000 scholarships
for eligible students in kindergarten through grade 12 to attend ODE-approved
chartered nonpublic schools.        R.C. 3310.02(A); R.C. 3310.03.           A “priority
application period” for EdChoice scholarships typically begins “on the first day of
February prior to the first day of July of the school year for which a scholarship is
sought” and continues for 75 days. R.C. 3310.16(A). ODE must make scholarship
awards no later than “the thirtieth day of June prior to the first day of July of the
school year for which a scholarship is sought.” Id. An EdChoice scholarship