State ex rel. Citizens for Community Values, Inc. v. DeWine (Slip Opinion)
[…] We deny relators’ motion and dismiss this action as moot. I. Background {¶ 3} Under the EdChoice program, ODE awards up to 60,000 scholarships for eligible students in kindergarten through grade 12 to attend ODE-approved chartered nonpublic schools. R.C. 3310.02(A); R.C. 3310.03. A “priority application period” for EdChoice scholarships typically begins “on the first day of February prior to the first day of July of the school year for which a scholarship is sought” and continues for 75 days. R.C. 3310.16(A). ODE must make scholarship awards no later than “the thirtieth day of June prior to the first day of July of the school year for which a scholarship is sought.” Id.