In re Samuel A.
[…] We did not address the court’s additional jurisdiction finding. (In re Samuel A. (Dec. 16, 2019, B296535) [nonpub. opn.].) 2. Patricia’s Section 388 Petition On August 28, 2019, prior to the six-month review hearing (§ 366.21, subd. (e)), Patricia filed a section 388 petition seeking, 2 pursuant to section 390, to set aside the court’s jurisdiction findings and to dismiss the amended section 300 petition in the 3 interests of justice. In support of her petition Patricia relied primarily on the July 30, 2019 psychiatric evaluation prepared by Dr. Suzanne M. Dupée pursuant to Evidence Code section 730, which Patricia attached to her petition as an exhibit. Based on Dr. Dupée’s July 2019 interview with Patricia, Patricia’s 2 Section 390 provides, “A judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.” 3 Several months earlier, Patricia had filed a section 388 petition based on different evidence, which the court denied without a hearing. We dismissed Patricia’s appeal from that order after a subsequent visitation order mooted the appeal.