In re Samuel A.
[…] (In re K.L., at p. 62; In re Jackson W. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 247, 258.) Section 390 authorizes a juvenile court to set aside findings and dismiss a dependency petition if it finds (1) the interests of justice and the welfare of the child require dismissal, and (2) the parent is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation. (See In re Y.M. (2012) 207 Cal.App.4th 892, 912 [parent may petition juvenile court pursuant to section 388 to dismiss dependency jurisdiction based on allegations the child’s best interests would be promoted by terminating jurisdiction pursuant to section 390; “[o]nce that prima facie showing has been made and a hearing is held, the court may dismiss the dependency petition if the court finds that ‘the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or 8 guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation,’” quoting section 390].) We review the summary denial of a section 388 petition for abuse of discretion.