In re Samuel A.
[…] Based on Dr. Dupée’s July 2019 interview with Patricia, Patricia’s responses on the Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory-2 (MMPI-2) and Dr. Dupée’s telephone conversation with Dr. Nadine Winocur, Patricia’s treating psychologist, Dr. Dupée opined to “a reasonable degree of medical certainty that [Patricia] does not suffer from any major mental illness that impairs her ability to parent her child.” Although Dr. Dupée acknowledged Patricia’s MMPI-2 results reflected “an extreme attempt” to “present herself as being free of 2 Section 390 provides, “A judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.” 5 psychological problems in order to influence the outcome” of the evaluation, preventing the examiner from interpreting the results in “a straightforward manner,” Dr. Dupée nonetheless concluded, based on her overall evaluation of Patricia and telephone consultation with Dr.