In re SAMUEL A., a Person B306103
[…] petition as an exhibit. Based on Dr. Dupée’s July 2019 interview
with Patricia, Patricia’s responses on the Minnesota Multiphasic
Personality Inventory-2 (MMPI-2) and Dr. Dupée’s telephone
conversation with Dr. Nadine Winocur, Patricia’s treating
psychologist, Dr. Dupée opined to “a reasonable degree of medical
certainty that [Patricia] does not suffer from any major mental
illness that impairs her ability to parent her child.” Although
Dr. Dupée acknowledged Patricia’s MMPI-2 results reflected “an
extreme attempt” to “present herself as being free of
2
Section 390 provides, “A judge of the juvenile court in
which a petition was filed, at any time before the minor reaches
the age of 21 years, may dismiss the petition or may set aside the
findings and dismiss the petition if the court finds that the
interests of justice and the welfare of the minor require the
dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of the minor is not in
need of treatment or rehabilitation.”
5
psychological problems in order to influence the outcome” of the
evaluation, preventing the examiner from interpreting the
results in “a straightforward manner,” Dr. Dupée nonetheless
concluded, based on her overall evaluation of Patricia and
telephone consultation with Dr.