In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] tributary of the Little Miami River in Ohio, as one of the future sites for “[f]lood control
reservoirs for the Ohio River Basin.” H.R. Rep. No. 75-2353, at 11 (1938).
Twenty years later, Congress passed the Water Supply Act of 1958, declaring its policy
“to recognize the primary responsibilities of the States and local interests in developing water
supplies for domestic, municipal, industrial, and other purposes and that the Federal Government
should participate and cooperate with States and local interests in developing such water supplies
. . . .” Pub. L. No. 85-500, § 301(a) (1958) (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. § 390b(a)). The
Act authorized the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers “to impound water for present or anticipated
future demand or need for municipal or industrial water” in its reservoir projects. 43 U.S.C. §
390b(b). The 1963 Amendments to the Water Supply Act clarified that the water storage rights
2The Caesar Creek Reservoir or “Project” was authorized by the Flood Control Act of
1938, Pub.