IN RE E.B.
[…] poor, uneducated, or members of minority groups, such proceedings are often vulnerable to
judgments based on cultural or class bias”).
-10-
IN RE E.B.
Opinion of the Court
however well-intentioned, provided no justification for interfering with respondent’s
exercise of his constitutional prerogatives as Ella’s parent.
Notwithstanding its prior lack of jurisdiction to conduct permanency planning
and review hearings, the trial court did possess jurisdiction over DSS’s petition to
terminate respondent’s parental rights under N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101. A court’s
jurisdiction to adjudicate a termination petition does not depend on the existence of
an underlying abuse, neglect, and dependency proceeding. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1101 (“The
court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to hear and determine any petition or
motion relating to termination of parental rights to any juvenile who resides in, is
found in, or is in the legal or actual custody of a county department of social services
or licensed child-placing agency in the district at the time of filing of the petition or
motion.”). DSS had standing to seek termination of respondent’s parental rights
because Ella’s mother had relinquished her own parental rights and transferred legal
custody of Ella to the agency. N.C.G.S. § 7B-1103(a)(4).
Still, the trial court’s errors in conducting unauthorized permanency planning