IN RE: PETITION FOR CHANGE OF : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] and child, the social stigma or respect afforded a particular name
within the community, and, where the child is of sufficient age,
whether the child intellectually and rationally understands the
significance of changing his or her name.
____________________________________________
2 Mother complied with the statutory requirements for a name change petition
by attaching records from Wayne County and Pike County reflecting that no
judgments or decrees have been entered against Child. See Petition for Name
Change, 11/12/19, Exhibits A-D; see also 54 Pa.C.S. § 701(a.1)(4)(ii)(B)
(providing that a petition must set forth that there are “no judgments, decrees
of record or other similar matters against the petitioner”).
-7-
J-S40031-20
Id. at 161 (citations omitted). The proponent of the name change bears the
burden of demonstrating that the change would be in the best interest of the
child. Id. at 161. “[W]here a petition to change a child’s name is contested,