People v. Anderson CA2/4
[…] The jury instructions (CALCRIM Nos. 925, 875) clearly defined each crime and instructed the jury that defendant need not touch or injure the victim in order to be convicted of aggravated 10 assault.6 Nothing in the record suggests that the jury was confused about the instructions.7 In short, the court did not err by amending the information. 2. Denial of Motion for Judgment of Acquittal and Motion for a New Trial The foregoing discussion largely disposes of defendant’s contentions that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal and his motion for a new trial. Section 1118.1 provides that the trial court must order a judgment of acquittal of one or more charges following the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury “if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” In reviewing the motion for acquittal, we independently review the record to determine if substantial evidence supported the conviction at the time the motion was made. (People v. Dalton (2019) 7 Cal.5th 166, 249; People v.