NUMBER 13-19-00429-CV
[…] and a detailed summary of the manner in which the association determined
not to accept coverage for that portion of the claim; and (3) the time limit to
(A) request appraisal under section 2210.574 of the portion of the loss for
which the association accepts coverage and (B) provide notice of intent to
bring an action as required by Section 2210.575. See id. § (f). Additionally,
the association must provide a claimant with a form on which the claimant
may provide the association notice of intent to bring an action as required
by Section 2210.575. See id. § (g).
Section 2210.574 provides that “[i]f a claimant disputes the amount of loss
the association will pay for a claim or a portion of a claim, the claimant, not
later than the 60th day after the date the claimant receives the notice
described by Section 2210.573(d)(1) or (2), may demand appraisal in
accordance with the terms of the association policy.” Id. § 2210.574(b). A
claimant who does not demand appraisal before the expiration of the
prescribed period waives the claimant’s right to contest the association’s
determination of the amount of loss the association will pay with reference