NUMBER 13-19-00429-CV
[…] Id. § 2210.574(b). A
claimant who does not demand appraisal before the expiration of the
prescribed period waives the claimant’s right to contest the association’s
determination of the amount of loss the association will pay with reference
to a fully accepted claim or the accepted portion of a partially accepted
claim. Id. § (f). Subsection (h) states that “a claimant may not bring an action
against the association with reference to a claim for which the association
has accepted coverage in full.” Id. § (h).
512 S.W.3d 545, 549 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.).
Section 2210.575, entitled “Disputes Concerning Denied Coverage,” states that
“[i]f [TWIA] denies coverage for a claim in part or in full and the claimant disputes that
determination, the claimant . . . must provide [TWIA] with notice that the claimant intends
6
to bring an action against [TWIA] concerning the partial or full denial of the claim.” TEX.
INS. CODE ANN. § 2210.575(a). TWIA may then require the claimant to submit to
alternative dispute resolution, and if that is unsuccessful, then “the claimant may bring an
action against [TWIA] in a district court in the county in which the loss that is the subject
of the coverage denial occurred.” Id. § 2210.575(b), (e). In such an action, the only issues
a claimant may raise are: (1) whether TWIA’s denial of coverage was proper; and (2) the
amount of damages to which the claimant is entitled. Id. § 2210.576(a).
C. Analysis