Valstay, LLC v. Texas Windstorm Insurance Association
[…] See Hous. & Cmty. Servs., Inc. v. Tex. Windstorm Ins. Ass’n, 515 S.W.3d 906, 909 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburg 2017, no pet.). Further, a jury charge should generally track the language of the statute as closely as possible when a statutory cause of action is submitted. Borneman v. Steak & Ale of Tex., Inc., 22 S.W.3d 411, 413 (Tex. 2000) (per curiam). The Texas Legislature passed the Texas Windstorm Insurance Association Act (the Act) to provide “an adequate market for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory of this state.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 2210.001; Tex. Windstorm Ins. Ass’n v. Jones, 512 S.W.3d 545, 549 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2016, no pet.). Under the Act, TWIA “is intended to serve as a residual insurer of last resort for windstorm and hail insurance in the seacoast territory.” Id. Section 2210.001 states that TWIA shall “(1) function in such a manner as to not be a direct competitor in the private market; and (2) provide windstorm and hail insurance coverage to those who are unable to obtain that coverage in the private market.” TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 2210.001. Subchapter L–1 of Chapter 2210 provides the exclusive remedies for a claim against TWIA. See id. § 2210.572(a). A “claim” means a policyholder’s request for payment under a TWIA policy and any other claim against TWIA relating to an insured loss.