Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 24, 2020.
[…] probate courts in the county, including for the payment of the
compensation of a statutory probate court associate judge in
accordance with Section 54.605.
(c) A county may not reduce the amount of funds provided for the
support of the statutory probate courts in the county because of the
availability of funds from the county’s contributions fund.
1
We cite to the version of this statute in effect when the budget requests at issue were
eliminated by the Commissioners Court. This is the same version of the statute the parties cite in
their briefing.
3
Id. § 25.00213(b), (c).
Texas’ state statutory probate judges are also charged with electing a
presiding judge from their number. Id. § 25.0022(b). The presiding judge “may
perform the acts necessary to carry out this section and to improve the management
of the statutory probate courts and the administration of justice.” Id. at (c). In
September 2001, Judge Guy Herman, the presiding judge of the statutory probate
courts, promulgated Administrative Order 2001-11. This Order, in relevant part,
provides as follows:
Each county that has a statutory probate court shall have a local