Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 24, 2020.
[…] Sullivan serve, or perform any duties, as a local administrative judge.” Pointing
out that Judge Sullivan is the only statutory probate court judge in Galveston
County, Appellants contend that the trial court’s judgment “results in an absurd
finding that Sullivan would serve as the local administrative judge over only
12
herself.”
Despite Appellants’ argument, Judge Sullivan’s role as the local
administrative statutory probate court judge finds support in certain statutes and
guidance issued pursuant to those statutes. Texas Government Code section
25.0022(c) provides that the presiding judge of the state’s statutory probate courts
“may perform the acts necessary to carry out this section and to improve the
management of the statutory probate courts and the administration of justice.”
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 25.0022(c). In accordance with this section, Judge
Herman, presiding judge of the state’s statutory probate courts, promulgated
Administrative Order 2001-11 and ordered that each county with a statutory