Affirmed and Memorandum Opinion filed September 24, 2020.
[…] statutory probate court judges in Galveston County. Appellants argue that the
opinion “clarifie[s] that the plain language of the statutes addressing the salary of
the Galveston County Probate Court does not require that the judge receive any
supplementary compensation related to his or her designation as a local
administrative probate judge.”
In relevant part, Opinion No. G-0891 states:
Your third question asks whether the Galveston County Statutory
Probate Judge should receive additional funds by reason of her
designation as the local administrative probate judge. While
Government Code subsection 659.012(d) expressly provides that “a
district judge who serves as the local administrative district judge
under Section 74.091 is entitled to an annual salary from the state that
is $5,000 more than the salary from the state to which the judge is
otherwise entitled,” no corresponding state salary allocation exists for
local administrative probate judges. Instead, local administrative
probate judge salaries are governed by the same statute applicable to
all statutory probate courts, Government Code subsection 25.0023(a),