Supreme Court of Texas
[…] commissioners’ control.
The statutes, however, do not support that contention. The
statutes do provide that the amounts the state pays to the county from
the judicial fund to reimburse a portion of the statutory probate court
judges’ salaries under Section 25.00211 and as excess funds under
Section 25.00212 must be deposited into the county’s contributions fund,
TEX. GOV’T CODE §§ 25.00211(b), .00212(b),6 and that the contributions
fund “may be used only for court-related purposes for the support of the
statutory probate courts in the county,” id. § 25.00213(b). But the
contributions fund belongs to the county, not to the county’s statutory
See also TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 113.021(b) (“The county treasurer
6
shall deposit the money in the county depository in the proper fund to the credit
of the person or department collecting the money.” (emphasis added)).
9
probate courts. The statutory probate courts collect fees, which the
county delivers to the state for deposit into the state’s judicial fund, and
the state then pays funds “to the county treasury for deposit in” the
county’s contributions fund.