Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Gen. Laws 5404, 5405. In 2021,
the Legislature amended the statute to change the amount to “60 percent of
the annual base salary the state pays to a district judge.” TEX. GOV’T CODE
§ 25.00211(a) (as amended by Act of May 31, 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., ch. 934,
§ 2.01, 2021 Tex. Gen. Laws 2378, 2379).
6
the county treasury for deposit in” each county’s “contributions fund.”
Id. §§ 25.00211(b), .00212(b).
A “contributions fund” is a fund created within the treasury of
each county that “collects the additional fees under Section 51.704.” Id.
§ 25.00213(a). Before recent amendments, Section 51.704 required
statutory probate court clerks to collect—in addition to “all other fees
required or authorized by other law”—a $40 filing fee in each probate,
guardianship, mental health, or civil case filed in the court, “to be used
for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary.” Id.
§ 51.704(a). The law required each county to remit the funds collected
through this fee, along with general filing fees collected under Chapter
118 of the Local Government Code, to the state comptroller for deposit
in the state judicial fund. Id. § 51.704(c); see also TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE