Supreme Court of Texas
[…] county’s contributions fund. Id. §§ 25.00211(b), .00212(b) (emphasis
added). The contributions fund exists “in the county treasury.” Id.
§ 25.00213(a) (emphasis added).
Only the commissioners court has power and jurisdiction over
funds in the county treasury, as part of the “county business.” T EX.
CONST. art. V, § 18. Only the commissioners court can approve the
county’s budget, which must include “the cash on hand to the credit of
each fund of the county government” and amounts “received from all
sources during the preceding fiscal year,” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
§ 111.034(b) (emphases added), as well as all “expenditures from the
various funds of the county,” id. § 111.068(b) (emphasis added). When
reviewing a proposed budget, the commissioners court has discretion to
“make any changes in the proposed budget that it considers warranted
by the facts and law and required by the interest of the taxpayers,” so
long as the budgeted expenditures “from the various funds of the county”
do not exceed the balances and anticipated revenue “in those funds.” Id.
§ 111.039(b). Once the commissioners court approves a county budget,
it may generally spend its funds “only in strict compliance with the
budget.”