Supreme Court of Texas
[…] sources during the preceding fiscal year,” TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
§ 111.034(b) (emphases added), as well as all “expenditures from the
various funds of the county,” id. § 111.068(b) (emphasis added). When
reviewing a proposed budget, the commissioners court has discretion to
“make any changes in the proposed budget that it considers warranted
by the facts and law and required by the interest of the taxpayers,” so
long as the budgeted expenditures “from the various funds of the county”
do not exceed the balances and anticipated revenue “in those funds.” Id.
§ 111.039(b). Once the commissioners court approves a county budget,
it may generally spend its funds “only in strict compliance with the
budget.” Id. § 111.070(a).7
7 The statute permits an exception in the case of a “grave public
necessity to meet an unusual and unforeseen condition that could not have
been included in the original budget through the use of reasonably diligent
thought and attention.” Id. § 111.070(b).
10
No statute grants a statutory probate court judge power or
jurisdiction over the county contributions fund. Nor does any statute
require a commissioners court to make expenditures from the
contributions fund to supplement a statutory probate court judge’s