Supreme Court of Texas
[…] court within a range dictated by the Texas Government Code. See id.
§ 25.0023(a), (a-2). After assuming the bench in 2011, Sullivan
submitted annual budgets for her court’s operations to the
commissioners court, each of which included a $5,000 supplemental
salary for her services as the local administrative statutory probate
court judge. The commissioners court approved county budgets
containing the supplemental salary the first three years after Sullivan
took office, but then struck that amount before approving the budget for
the 2014-2015 fiscal year.
1 See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 25.0022 (directing statutory probate court
judges to elect a statewide presiding judge to oversee “the management of the
statutory probate courts and the administration of justice”). The presiding
judge’s Administrative Order 2001-11 provides, “In a county that has one
statutory probate court, the statutory probate court judge serves as the local
administrative statutory probate court judge.”
2
In response, Sullivan filed this suit against the commissioners