UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 2719(a)(1). Section 2719(b)(1)(B) sets out several exceptions to that rule, though,
including a provision that subsection (a) will not apply when: “lands are taken into trust as part of
– (iii) the restoration of lands for an Indian tribe that is restored to Federal recognition.” Id.
§ 2719(b)(1)(B)(iii).
In 2008, the DOI, through the Bureau of Indian Affairs (“BIA”), promulgated regulations
to clarify the procedures it would use to determine whether the exceptions contained in subsection
(b) of the IGRA would apply. See 25 C.F.R. § 292.12 (2020). Section 292.12 describes the criteria
a tribe “must meet” to “establish connections to newly acquired lands for purposes of the ‘restored
lands’ exception”:
(a) The newly acquired lands must be located within the State or States
where the tribe is now located, as evidenced by the tribe's governmental
presence and tribal population, and the tribe must demonstrate one or more
of the following modern connections to the land:
3