State Of Washington v. Robert Kent Chase
[…] Under RCW 36.18.020(2)(h), a court cannot impose a criminal filing fee on an indigent defendant as defined by RCW 10.01.010. Similarly, under RCW 10.01.160(3), courts cannot “impos[e] discretionary costs on a defendant who is indigent at the time of sentencing.” State v. Ramirez, 191 Wn.2d 732, 746, 426 P.3d 714 (2018) (emphasis added). And the jury fee and crime lab fee are discretionary. See RCW 10.46.190 (When tried by a jury, a defendant “may be liable” for a jury fee. (emphasis added)); RCW 43.43.690(1)3 (“[T]he court shall levy a crime laboratory analysis fee,” but “[u]pon a verified petition by the [defendant], the court may suspend payment of all or part of the fee if it finds that the person does not have the ability to pay the fee.” (emphasis added)); see, e.g., State v. Bartholomew, 104 Wn.2d 844, 848, 710 P.2d 196 (1985) (“may” provides the trial court discretion in applying a statute). Finally, RCW 10.82.090(1) provides that “no interest shall accrue on nonrestitution legal financial obligations.”