State Of Washington v. Robert Kent Chase
[…] State v. DeVore, 2 Wn. App. 2d 651, 660, 413 P.3d 58, review denied, 191 Wn.2d 1005 (2018). On appeal, the court applied Baldwin and Beckles and emphasized that the “destructive impact factor does not increase the permissible sentence of the offender.” DeVore, 2 Wn. App. 2d at 665. Therefore, the court concluded that “challenges to the destructive impact factor and other aggravating factors . . . do not merit review under the void for vagueness doctrine.” DeVore, 2 Wn. App. 2d at 665. Here, RCW 9.41.330 does not proscribe or prescribe Chase’s conduct. Specifically, RCW 9.41.330(1) provides that “whenever a defendant . . . is convicted of a felony firearm offense . . . , the court must consider whether to impose a requirement that the person comply with the registration requirements of RCW 9.41.333 and may, in its discretion, impose such a requirement.” In short, a court must consider whether to impose the registration requirement on a defendant, but then, the court may exercise its discretion to impose such a requirement. Accordingly, RCW 9.41.330 does not fix sentencing aspects, and it neither proscribes nor prescribes criminal conduct.