STATE v. BOYD
[…] This is consistent
with legislative intent to respect the civil rights of the
elderly adult, as discussed above.
Brief for appellee on cross-appeal at 16-17 (emphasis in
original).
Alternatively, Boyd argues that § 28-386 is ambiguous in
stating: “Further, to the extent that ‘act,’ as stated in the statute
under which [Boyd] was charged, conflicts with the concept
of neglect (which is an act or omission), the specific subsec-
tion [Boyd] is alleged to have violated, an ambiguity is created
which requires resolution in [Boyd’s] favor.” Brief for appellee
on cross-appeal at 17.
Section 28-386(1), as charged by the State, requires a “know-
ing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulner-
able adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and
intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior
adult to be: . . . (f) [n]eglected.” And as we previously stated,
§ 28-361.01 provides:
Neglect means any knowing or intentional act or omis-
sion on the part of a caregiver to provide essential services
or the failure of a vulnerable adult, due to physical or