STATE v. BOYD
[…] We first address Boyd’s assignment of error in connection
with her cross-appeal. Boyd assigns and argues that there was
insufficient evidence to support a finding that she knowingly
and intentionally neglected a vulnerable adult in violation of
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-386 (Reissue 2016). Specifically, as it
relates to the elements of that offense, Boyd argues that there
was insufficient evidence to find that (a) Pistillo was a “‘vul-
nerable adult,’” (b) Boyd was a “‘caregiver,’” and (c) Boyd
committed an “‘act’” which caused or permitted Pistillo to be
neglected as required under § 28-386(1)(f). We will discuss
these arguments independently.
(a) Vulnerable Adult
Boyd was specifically charged with a violation of
§ 28-386(1)(f). That statute provides that “[a] person commits
knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a
vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a know-
ing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult
or senior adult to be: . . . (f) [n]eglected[.]” § 28-386(1). The
State’s amended information alleged that, between June 10
and 15, 2017, Boyd did “knowingly and intentionally commit
[an] act, which caused or permitted . . . PISTILLO, a vulner-
able adult, to be neglected, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat.