STATE v. BOYD
[…] § 28-386(1)(f). That statute provides that “[a] person commits
knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a
vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a know-
ing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult
or senior adult to be: . . . (f) [n]eglected[.]” § 28-386(1). The
State’s amended information alleged that, between June 10
and 15, 2017, Boyd did “knowingly and intentionally commit
[an] act, which caused or permitted . . . PISTILLO, a vulner-
able adult, to be neglected, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat.
§28-386[,] a Class IIIA Felony.” Boyd first argues that there
was insufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that
Pistillo was a “vulnerable adult.”
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371 (Reissue 2016) defines “[v]ulner-
able adult” as “any person eighteen years of age or older
who has a substantial mental or functional impairment or for
whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed under the
Nebraska Probate Code.” Because no guardian or conservator
had been appointed for Pistillo, Boyd argues that the State
- 881 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
28 Nebraska Appellate Reports
STATE v. BOYD
Cite as 28 Neb. App. 874
was required to show that Pistillo suffered from a “substantial