STATE v. BOYD
[…] There was no evidence presented by any expert or lay wit-
ness that [Boyd’s] mother was suffering from a substantial
mental or functional impairment during the time [Boyd]
was staying at her residence. On the contrary, the record
is full of paramedic and medical opinions describing
[Boyd’s] mother as “answering questions appropriately”,
“no possible injury”, “normal baseline for patient with
respect to neurological state”, “alert”, “oriented”, “well
nourished”, and capable of “declining a feeding tube.”
Brief for appellee on cross-appeal at 9-10.
[3] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-368 (Reissue 2016) defines
“[s]ubstantial functional impairment” as “a substantial incapa-
bility, because of physical limitations, of living independently
or providing self-care as determined through observation, diag-
nosis, investigation, or evaluation.” In reviewing a criminal
conviction for a sufficiency of the evidence claim, whether the
evidence is direct, circumstantial, or a combination thereof,
the standard is the same: An appellate court does not resolve