State v. Boyd
[…] This is consistent with legislative intent to respect the civil rights of the elderly adult, as discussed above. Brief for appellee on cross-appeal at 16-17 (emphasis in original). Alternatively, Boyd argues that § 28-386 is ambiguous in stating: “Further, to the extent that ‘act,’ as stated in the statute under which [Boyd] was charged, conflicts with the concept of neglect (which is an act or omission), the specific subsec- tion [Boyd] is alleged to have violated, an ambiguity is created which requires resolution in [Boyd’s] favor.” Brief for appellee on cross-appeal at 17. Section 28-386(1), as charged by the State, requires a “know- ing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulner- able adult or senior adult if he or she through a knowing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be: . . . (f) [n]eglected.”