State v. Boyd
[…] That statute provides that “[a] person commits knowing and intentional abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult or senior adult if he or she through a know- ing and intentional act causes or permits a vulnerable adult or senior adult to be: . . . (f) [n]eglected[.]” § 28-386(1). The State’s amended information alleged that, between June 10 and 15, 2017, Boyd did “knowingly and intentionally commit [an] act, which caused or permitted . . . PISTILLO, a vulner- able adult, to be neglected, in violation of Neb. Rev. Stat. §28-386[,] a Class IIIA Felony.” Boyd first argues that there was insufficient evidence in the record to support a finding that Pistillo was a “vulnerable adult.” Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-371 (Reissue 2016) defines “[v]ulner- able adult” as “any person eighteen years of age or older who has a substantial mental or functional impairment or for whom a guardian or conservator has been appointed under the Nebraska Probate Code.” Because no guardian or ­conservator had been appointed for Pistillo, Boyd argues that the State - 881 - Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets 28 Nebraska Appellate Reports STATE v. BOYD Cite as 28 Neb.