State v. Boyd
[…] On the contrary, the record is full of paramedic and medical opinions describing [Boyd’s] mother as “answering questions appropriately”, “no possible injury”, “normal baseline for patient with respect to neurological state”, “alert”, “oriented”, “well nourished”, and capable of “declining a feeding tube.” Brief for appellee on cross-appeal at 9-10. [3] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-368 (Reissue 2016) defines “[s]ubstantial functional impairment” as “a substantial incapa- bility, because of physical limitations, of living independently or providing self-care as determined through observation, diag- nosis, investigation, or evaluation.”