BRIDGES v. NATIONSTAR
[…] be accelerated. Because Bridges’ default notice did not state that his debt
might be accelerated, the notice of trustee’s sale, by itself, did not accelerate
the debt. See Andra R Miller Designs, 244 Ariz. at 267 ¶ 3 (default notice
referred to the acceleration clause); see also Meadowbrook Gardens, Ltd. v.
WMFMT Real Estate Ltd. P’ship, 980 S.W.2d 916, 919 (Tex. App. 1998)
(finding that a notice of intent to accelerate combined with a notice of
trustee’s sale was sufficient to accelerate the debt). Therefore, Bridges’ debt
was never accelerated.
¶11 The plain language of A.R.S. § 33–813(A) supports this
interpretation. Under that statute, when “all or a portion of a principal sum
. . . becomes due or is declared due by reason of breach or default[,]” the
debtor can “reinstate by paying . . . the entire amount then due” the day
before the trustee’s sale is held. A.R.S. § 33–813(A) (emphasis added). If
recording a notice of trustee’s sale automatically accelerated the debt, then