BRIDGES V. NATIONSTAR MORTGAGE L.L.C.
[…] did not accelerate Bridges’ debt.
¶14 The plain language of § 33-813(A), which sets forth the
procedure for reinstating a defaulted contract secured by a deed of trust,
supports this conclusion. “[W]e follow fundamental principles of statutory
construction, the cornerstone of which is the rule that the best and most
reliable index of a statute’s meaning is its language and, when the language
is clear and unequivocal, it is determinative of the statute’s construction.”
Janson ex rel. Janson v. Christensen, 167 Ariz. 470, 471 (1991).
¶15 Section 33-813(A) provides that “[i]f . . . all or a portion of a
principal sum . . . of the contract . . . secured by a trust deed becomes due
or is declared due by reason of a breach or default,” the debtor “may
reinstate by paying . . . the entire amount then due”—not the entire loan
balance—as late as the day before the trustee’s sale. (Emphasis added.)
Accordingly, when a trustee’s sale is merely noticed under § 33-813(A), the