BROSNAHAN, et al. v. CALIBER HOME, et al.
[…] and deed of trust. See Bridges, 253 Ariz. at 534, ¶ 13 (noting that neither the
default notice nor the trustee’s sale notice included language alerting the
borrower that the lender was accelerating the debt).
¶20 “[W]hen a trustee’s sale is merely noticed under § 33-813(A),
the entire debt is not accelerated because under the plain language of the
statute a debtor can cure the default and reinstate the contract by paying
6
BROSNAHAN, et al. v. CALIBER HOME, et al.
Decision of the Court
only the ‘amount then due’ before the trustee’s sale is held.” Bridges, 253
Ariz. at 535, ¶ 15. Section 33-813(A) allows a borrower to cure a default and
reinstate the note by paying “the entire amount then due under the terms
of the contract or contracts or trust deed, other than the portion of the principal
as would not then be due had no default occurred.” (Emphasis added.) The
only reasonable interpretation of this statute is that the borrower does not
need to pay the unmatured portion of the principal of the note before a
trustee’s sale. See Glazer, 237 Ariz. at 163, ¶ 12. Because this provision