NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] On December 9, 2016, Mother attended the family court
hearing on the petition with court-appointed counsel. Mother
stipulated to Child being placed in foster custody. A per diem
district family court judge awarded foster custody to DHS,
ordered a service plan for Child, and set a further hearing for
March 2, 2017.
2
On December 7, 2016, HRS § 571-11 provided, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the [family]
court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction in
proceedings:
. . . .
(9) For the protection of any child under chapter
587A[.]
3
On December 7, 2016, HRS § 587A-5 provided, in relevant part:
Pursuant to section 571-11(9), the [family] court shall have
exclusive original jurisdiction:
(1) In a child protective proceeding concerning any
child who is or was found within the State at
the time specified facts and circumstances
occurred, are discovered, or are reported to the
department [of human services]. These facts and
circumstances constitute the basis for the
court's finding that the child's physical or
psychological health or welfare is subject to
imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to
threatened harm by the acts or omissions of the
child's family[.]
2
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
Mother failed to appear at the March 2, 2017 hearing,
and was defaulted. Circuit family court judge Bode A. Uale
(Judge Uale) granted DHS's oral motion for leave to serve Child's
natural father by publication.