NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] of Klink ex rel. Klink v. State, 113 Hawai#i 332, 351, 152 P.3d
504, 523 (2007). A conclusion of law that is supported by the
trial court's findings of fact and reflects an application of the
correct rule of law will not be overturned. Id.
DISCUSSION
DHS contends the family court erred by: (1) setting
aside Child's adoption by Adoptive Mother for reasons not
authorized under Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 578-12; and
(2) relying upon "the best interests of the child" to set aside
the Adoption Decree.3
1. The family court erred by setting aside
the Adoption Decree in the Adoption Case.
HRS § 578-12 (2018) provides, in relevant part:
At any time within one year from the date of entry of any
decree of adoption, the court may, for good cause, set aside
or modify the decree and, in connection therewith, may make
appropriate orders, concerning the custody of the minor
child and the disposition and handling of the record of
adoption by the department of health. The setting aside or
modification of any decree of adoption shall not affect any
property rights which have become vested between the date of
the entry of the decree or the effective date of the decree
and the effective date of any order setting aside or
modifying the decree of adoption.
No decree of adoption shall be subject to attack in
any collateral proceeding, and, after the expiration of one
3
DHS's statement of points also challenges the family court's
finding of fact no. 34(a) and conclusions of law nos. 1-5, but the opening
brief presents no discernable arguments on those issues and we deem the points
waived. Hawai#i Rules of Appellate Procedure, Rule 28(b)(7); see In re