NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] able to get her to go back to Virginia. Therefore, based on
all of those factors and the fact -- in fact, I'm going to
appoint a -- an attorney for the girl.
. . . .
Okay, I'm going to appoint an attorney for the girl to
advocate for her rights, and then we'll go from there.
Based on the substantial evidence in the record, it
appears that the family court suggested and accepted Adoptive
Mother's relinquishment of parental rights to (in the words of
the court) "try to see if we can reunify [Child] with her
[biological] mother folks or with the oldest sister." However,
HRS § 571-61 provides, in relevant part:
(a) Relinquishment. The parents or either parent or the
surviving parent who desire to relinquish parental rights to
any natural or adopted child and thus make the child
available for adoption or readoption, may petition the
family court of the circuit in which they or he or she
resides, or of the circuit in which the child resides, or
was born, for the entry of a judgment of termination of
parental rights. The petition shall be verified and shall
be substantially in such form as may be prescribed by the
judge or senior judge of the family court.
To relinquish her parental rights, Adoptive Mother was required
to file a verified petition with the family court. Adoptive
Mother stated her desire to relinquish her parental rights during
the July 15, 2019 hearing in the Child Protective Act Case, but