NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] petition and any evidence as the petitioners and any
other properly interested person may wish to present,
the court may enter a decree of adoption if it is
satisfied that:
(1) The individual is adoptable under sections 578-1
[jurisdiction] and 578-2 [consent];
(2) The individual is physically, mentally, and
otherwise suitable for adoption by the
petitioners;
(3) The petitioners are fit and proper persons and
financially able to give the individual a proper
home and education, if the individual is a
child; and
(4) The adoption will be for the best interests of
the individual[.]
HRS § 578-2(a) provides, in part, that "a petition to
adopt a child may be granted only if written consent to the
proposed adoption has been executed by: . . . . (6) Any person or
agency having legal custody of the child or legally empowered to
consent[.]"
"DHS, as permanent custodian of a child, has the
discretion in the first instance to determine where and with whom
7
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
a child shall live." In re AS, 132 Hawai#i at 370, 322 P.3d at