NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] Simon's methodology, was wrong.
We nevertheless conclude that the Family Court's
erroneous application of judicial estoppel was harmless because
the Family Court stated that estoppel was applied as "an
alternative and independent basis for its rulings herein . . . ."
COL 5 (emphasis added); see HFCR Rule 61.18 This error did not
affect Grandmother's substantial statutory right to challenge Dr.
Simon at trial, where the record reflects that Grandmother was
afforded the opportunity to question and examine Dr. Simon at
trial, via depositions, which were made a part of the trial
17
HRS § 571-46(a)(4) provides:
Whenever good cause appears therefor, the court may require
an investigation and report concerning the care, welfare,
and custody of any minor child of the parties. When so
directed by the court, investigators or professional
personnel attached to or assisting the court, hereinafter
referred to as child custody evaluators, shall make
investigations and reports that shall be made available to
all interested parties and counsel before hearing, and the
reports may be received in evidence if no objection is made
and, if objection is made, may be received in evidence;
provided the person or persons responsible for the report
are available for cross-examination as to any matter that
has been investigated. . . .
(Emphasis added).
18
HFCR Rule 61, Harmless Error, provides:
No error . . . or defect in any ruling or order . . .
is ground for granting a new trial or for setting aside a
verdict or for vacating, modifying, or otherwise disturbing
a judgment or order, unless refusal to take such action