NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the Family Court's finding that Caregivers were "financially
able" to provide for Child clearly erroneous. Given the broad
discretion afforded to family court decisions, we decline to
disturb the Family Court's FOFs and COLs containing mixed
findings of fact and conclusions of law, as we cannot conclude
that they are clearly erroneous. See JW, 146 Hawai#i at 585, 463
P.3d at 1242.
As to Factor 4, Grandmother addresses each of the
sixteen "best interest" HRS § 571-46(b) factors,23 and contends
22
FOF 105 states: "The [Caregivers] are financially able to provide
for [Child]."
23
HRS § 571-46 (2018), Criteria and procedure in awarding custody
and visitation; best interest of the child, states:
(b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of
the child under this section, the court shall consider, but
not be limited to, the following:
(1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a
child by a parent;
(2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a
child by a parent;
(3) The overall quality of the parent-child
relationship;
(continued...)
23
NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI'I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
that her petition should have been granted because the Family
Court should not have applied these "discretionary" factors.
Grandmother argues that "HRS § 578-8(a)(4) requires the court to