Filed 9/29/20 P. v. Brown CA1/2
[…] B. Analysis
Penal Code section 1127c7 requires that whenever the prosecution
relies on evidence of a defendant’s flight to show guilt, the court must
instruct the jury that, while flight by itself is not sufficient to establish guilt,
it is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider. (People v. Visciotti (1992)
2 Cal.4th 1, 60.) “ ‘An instruction on flight is properly given if the jury could
reasonably infer that the defendant’s flight reflected consciousness of guilt,
and flight requires neither the physical act of running nor the reaching of a
7 Section 1127c provides: “In any criminal trial or proceeding where
evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt, the
court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] The flight of a
person immediately after the commission of a crime, or after he is accused of
a crime that has been committed, is not sufficient in itself to establish his
guilt, but is a fact which, if proved, the jury may consider in deciding his guilt
or innocence. The weight to which such circumstance is entitled is a matter
for the jury to determine.”
13
far-away haven. [Citation.] Flight manifestly does require, however, a
purpose to avoid being observed or arrested.’ ” (Ibid.) We review a trial
court’s giving of a flight instruction to a jury for substantial evidence. (See
People v. Boyette (2002) 29 Cal.4th 381, 438–439.)