Filed 4/9/14 P. v. Duarte CA3
[…] of propensity evidence when the defendant “ ‘is accused of a sexual offense’ ” and
defines that term in part with a list of enumerated offenses, Evidence Code section 1109
provides for the admission of propensity evidence when the defendant “ ‘is accused of an
offense involving domestic violence,’ ” and does not define that term with a specified list
of offenses. (Brown, at p. 1240.)
We find Brown’s reasoning persuasive and apply it here. Defendant’s prior acts of
domestic violence were admissible because the evidence established the charged murder
involved domestic violence. Penal Code section 13700 defines “ ‘domestic violence’ ” as
“abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a . . . cohabitant . . . or person with
whom the suspect . . . is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Pen.
Code, § 13700, subd. (b).) Williams was a person with whom defendant “had a dating
. . . relationship.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b).) Defendant “ ‘abuse[d]’ ” her by
“intentionally or recklessly” causing her “bodily injury, or placing [her] in reasonable
7