Filed 4/9/14 P. v. Duarte CA3
[…] broader definition in Family Code section 6211. Specifically, “ ‘Domestic violence’ has
the meaning set forth in Section 13700 of the Penal Code. Subject to a hearing conducted
pursuant to [Penal Code] Section 352, which shall include consideration of any
corroboration and remoteness in time, ‘domestic violence’ has the further meaning as set
3 In contrast, Evidence Code section 1108, which permits evidence of other sexual
offenses when a defendant is “accused of a sexual offense” defines “ ‘[s]exual offense’ ”
by listing specified offenses and categories of conduct. (Evid. Code, § 1108, subds. (a),
(d)(1)(A)-(F).)
5
forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years
before the charged offense.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).)
Penal Code section 13700 defines “domestic violence” as “abuse committed
against an adult or a minor who is a . . . cohabitant . . . or person with whom the suspect
. . . is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Pen. Code, § 13700,
subd. (b).)
Family Code section 6211 defines “ ‘[d]omestic violence’ ” as “abuse perpetrated
against any of the following persons: [¶] (a) A spouse or former spouse. [¶] (b) A
cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in [Family Code] Section 6209. [¶] (c) A