People v. Duarte CA3
[…] (Brown, at p. 1240.) We find Brown’s reasoning persuasive and apply it here. Defendant’s prior acts of domestic violence were admissible because the evidence established the charged murder involved domestic violence. Penal Code section 13700 defines “ ‘domestic violence’ ” as “abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a . . . cohabitant . . . or person with whom the suspect . . . is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b).) Williams was a person with whom defendant “had a dating . . . relationship.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (b).)