Filed 4/9/14 P. v. Duarte CA3
[…] offenses when a defendant is “accused of a sexual offense” defines “ ‘[s]exual offense’ ”
by listing specified offenses and categories of conduct. (Evid. Code, § 1108, subds. (a),
(d)(1)(A)-(F).)
5
forth in Section 6211 of the Family Code, if the act occurred no more than five years
before the charged offense.” (Evid. Code, § 1109, subd. (d)(3).)
Penal Code section 13700 defines “domestic violence” as “abuse committed
against an adult or a minor who is a . . . cohabitant . . . or person with whom the suspect
. . . is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.” (Pen. Code, § 13700,
subd. (b).)
Family Code section 6211 defines “ ‘[d]omestic violence’ ” as “abuse perpetrated
against any of the following persons: [¶] (a) A spouse or former spouse. [¶] (b) A
cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in [Family Code] Section 6209. [¶] (c) A
person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement
relationship. . . .”
“ ‘Abuse’ ” is defined as “intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to
cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent
serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.” (Pen. Code, § 13700, subd. (a).)
B