People v. Amis CA4/2
[…] degree robbery because the vehicle in which she was robbed was a “camper” and not a

“trailer coach.” (Id. at p. 1598.) The appellate court agreed that the “the Legislature

intended to preclude a camper from the definition of trailer coach when defining trailer

coach for purposes of robbery.” It concluded “While the camper was outfitted with a

stove, sink, counter and bed, the record does not reflect whether it had a toilet, and we

cannot equate it with the type of trailer coach or other habitation contemplated by the

Legislature.” (Id. at p. 1599.)




       5  Section 212.5 defines first degree robbery as “Every robbery of any person who
is performing his or her duties as an operator of any bus, taxicab, cable car, streetcar,
trackless trolley, or other vehicle, including a vehicle operated on stationary rails or on a
track or rail suspended in the air, and used for the transportation of persons for hire, every
robbery of any passenger which is perpetrated on any of these vehicles, and every
robbery which is perpetrated in an inhabited dwelling house, a vessel as defined in
Section 21 of the Harbors and Navigation Code which is inhabited and designed for
habitation, an inhabited floating home as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55
of the Health and Safety Code, a trailer coach as defined in the Vehicle Code which is
inhabited, or the inhabited portion of any other building is robbery of the first degree.”

                                             29
       Smith was decided prior to Cruz and did not consider whether the camper was an

“inhabited dwelling house.” Moreover, unlike the “camper” in Smith, here the trailer was