People v. Amis CA4/2
[…] with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony is guilty of burglary. As used

in this chapter, “inhabited” means currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether


                                             25
occupied or not. A house, trailer, vessel designed for habitation, or portion of a building

is currently being used for dwelling purposes if, at the time of the burglary, it was not

occupied solely because a natural or other disaster caused the occupants to leave the

premises.” Section 460, subdivision (a) states, “Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling

house, vessel, as defined in the Harbors and Navigation Code, which is inhabited and

designed for habitation, floating home, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 18075.55

of the Health and Safety Code, or trailer coach, as defined by the Vehicle Code, or the

inhabited portion of any other building, is burglary of the first degree.” (Italics added.)

       Vehicle Code section 635 defines a trailer coach as follows: “A ‘trailer coach’ is a

vehicle, other than a motor vehicle, designed for human habitation or human occupancy

for industrial, professional or commercial purposes, for carrying property on its own