Filed 9/29/20 Koerber v. Veritas CA2/3
[…] two documents concerning the rescheduling of the hearing on the
demurrer. (Maria P. v. Riles (1987) 43 Cal.3d 1281, 1295–1296
(Maria P.) [“[i]t is the burden of the party challenging the fee
award on appeal to provide an adequate record to assess error,”
and any failure to furnish an adequate record requires the claim
to be resolved against the challenging party].)
2.3. Reporter Fees
Koerber also contends the court erred when it awarded
Project Veritas $830 in court reporter fees. A prevailing party is
entitled to recover costs for the services of an official court
16
reporter. (§ 1033.5, subd. (a)(11) [court reporter fees recoverable
as costs as established by statute]; Gov. Code, § 68086 subd. (c)
[“[t]he costs for the services of the official court reporter shall be
recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise
provided by law”].) Koerber argues court reporter fees were not
recoverable in this case because “no ‘official’ reporter [was]
present.” We reject this argument for a couple of reasons.
First, Koerber did not preserve this argument for appeal.
Although she moved to tax Project Veritas’s request for court