in Re: Prince of Peace Christian School
[…] Hawkins, 30 S.W.3d at 453. That statute expressly defined the minister’s challenged conduct as not including activities protected by the ecclesiastical abstention doctrine. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 81.001(7) (“‘Mental health services,’ as defined by this section, provided by a member of the clergy does not include religious, moral, and spiritual counseling, teaching, and instruction.”). The inquiry excluded by the statute—whether inquiry into Prince of Peace’s internal practices or religious beliefs with respect to its hiring and supervision of its administrators—is the precise question at issue here. Thus, these authorities lend no support to Parents’ position.