UNDERWOOD, JOSEPH V. )
[…] Pinellas County in compliance with section 948.16(2), Florida Statutes (2019).1 The trial
court denied their motions on the basis that the "circuit has not created a misdemeanor
pretrial veterans' intervention program as referenced in section 948.16(2)." The
petitioners seek certiorari review in this court, arguing that a 2019 administrative order
established such a program in the Sixth Judicial Circuit and that the petitioners are
entitled to participate in the program.
The petitioners each moved for acceptance into the pretrial veterans'
treatment intervention program under section 948.16(2), which provides as follows:
(2)(a) A veteran, as defined in s. 1.01, including a
veteran who is discharged or released under a general
discharge, or servicemember, as defined in s. 250.01, who
suffers from a military service-related mental illness,
traumatic brain injury, substance abuse disorder, or
psychological problem, and who is charged with a
misdemeanor is eligible for voluntary admission into a
misdemeanor pretrial veterans' treatment intervention
program approved by the chief judge of the circuit, for a
period based on the program's requirements and the
treatment plan for the offender, upon motion of either party
or the court's own motion. However, the court may deny the
defendant admission into a misdemeanor pretrial veterans'
treatment intervention program if the defendant has
1After the circuit court entered the orders, it granted the petitioners' motion
to consolidate the four cases for the purpose of filing a petition for writ of certiorari in this
court.
-2-
previously entered a court-ordered veterans' treatment
program.
(b) While enrolled in a pretrial intervention program
authorized by this section, the participant shall be subject to
a coordinated strategy developed by a veterans' treatment
intervention team. The coordinated strategy should be
modeled after the therapeutic jurisprudence principles and
key components in s. 397.334(4), with treatment specific to
the needs of veterans and servicemembers. The
coordinated strategy may include a protocol of sanctions that
may be imposed upon the participant for noncompliance with
program rules. The protocol of sanctions may include, but
need not be limited to, placement in a treatment program
offered by a licensed service provider or in a jail-based
treatment program or serving a period of incarceration within
the time limits established for contempt of court. The
coordinated strategy must be provided in writing to the
participant before the participant agrees to enter into a
misdemeanor pretrial veterans' treatment intervention
program or other pretrial intervention program.