UNDERWOOD, JOSEPH V. )
[…] required. The State, on the other hand, argued that the Sixth Circuit had not created a
misdemeanor pretrial veterans' treatment intervention program. The State argued that
the "veterans' treatment court" that exists in the Sixth Circuit is not the same as a
misdemeanor pretrial veterans' treatment intervention program set forth in section
948.16.3 The State argued that the only pretrial intervention program is the one run by
3Itappears that the Sixth Judicial Circuit's veterans' court was created in
2012 or 2013 after the legislature passed section 394.47891, a general statute that
provided as follows:
The chief judge of each judicial circuit may establish a
Military Veterans and Servicemembers Court Program under
which veterans, as defined in s. 1.01, and servicemembers,
as defined in s. 250.01, who are convicted of a criminal
offense and who suffer from a military-related mental illness,
traumatic brain injury, substance abuse disorder, or
psychological problem can be sentenced in accordance with
chapter 921 in a manner that appropriately addresses the
severity of the mental illness, traumatic brain injury,
substance abuse disorder, or psychological problem through
services tailored to the individual needs of the participant.
Entry into any Military Veterans and Servicemembers Court
Program must be based upon the sentencing court's
assessment of the defendant's criminal history, military
service, substance abuse treatment needs, mental health
treatment needs, amenability to the services of the program,
the recommendation of the state attorney and the victim, if
any, and the defendant's agreement to enter the program.
§ 394.47891, Fla. Stat. (2012). Sections 948.08(7) and 948.16(2) were also added in
2012, but based on the State's arguments and the trial court's comments at the hearing,
-4-
the State, which does not allow DUIs. The petitioners responded by arguing that