STATE OF FLORIDA v. SHANE MANCUSO
[…] Therefore, we do not find the use of prohibition in those circumstances to be precluded here. 319 So. 3d at 171. Determining that prohibition relief is available here, we next determine whether the trial court exceeded its case jurisdiction. Three statutes are material to this analysis: sections 948.08(7)(a), 948.16(2)(a), and 394.47891(4) and (8), Florida Statutes (2021). Section 948.08 discusses different pretrial intervention programs, including the veterans treatment court programs for persons charged with qualifying felonies. 1 Section 948.08(7)(a) provides: A person who is charged with a felony, other than a felony listed in s. 948.06(8)(c), and who is identified as a veteran or a servicemember, as defined in s. 394.47891(2)(d) or (c), respectively, and is otherwise qualified to participate in a 1 We deem the statute pertaining to veterans treatment court programs for felonies material to our analysis because, as seen below, the statute pertaining to misdemeanors has the same requirements, making the legislative intent clear. 5 veterans treatment court program under s. 394.47891 is eligible for admission into a veterans treatment court program pursuant to the requirements of s. 394.47891(4) and (8). § 948.08(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). Section 948.16 discusses different misdemeanor pretrial intervention programs, including the misdemeanor veterans treatment court program. Section 948.16(2)(a) provides: A veteran or a servicemember, as defined in s. 394.47891(2)(d) or (c), respectively, who is otherwise qualified to participate in a veterans treatment court program under s. 394.47891, and is charged with a misdemeanor is eligible for admission into a misdemeanor veterans treatment court program, for a period based on the program’s