STATE OF FLORIDA v. SHANE MANCUSO
[…] Thus, to be eligible for a veterans treatment court program, whether for a felony or misdemeanor, a veteran must satisfy the requirements of sections 394.47891(4) and (8). See also Simeone v. State, 276 So. 3d 797, 804 (Fla. 4th DCA 2019) (determining the statutory provision setting forth who is “eligible” for veterans court provided the criteria which the defendant must satisfy to be “qualified to participate or be chosen” for veterans court). Section 394.47891 was entirely rewritten effective July 1, 2021. See 2021 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. Ch. 2021-240 (West). The prior version of section 394.47891, in effect from October 1, 2019, to June 30, 2021, was one paragraph and provided in pertinent part: Entry into any Military Veterans and Servicemembers Court Program must be based upon the sentencing court’s assessment of the defendant’s criminal history, military service, substance abuse treatment needs, mental health treatment needs, amenability to the services of the program, the recommendation of the state attorney and the victim, if any, and the defendant’s agreement to enter the program. 6 Notably, the amended version of section 394.47891 applicable here has eleven numbered subsections.