DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] a servicemember, as defined in s. 394.47891(2)(d) or (c),
respectively, and is otherwise qualified to participate in a
1 We deem the statute pertaining to veterans treatment court programs for
felonies material to our analysis because, as seen below, the statute pertaining
to misdemeanors has the same requirements, making the legislative intent clear.
5
veterans treatment court program under s. 394.47891 is
eligible for admission into a veterans treatment court program
pursuant to the requirements of s. 394.47891(4) and (8).
§ 948.08(7)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added).
Section 948.16 discusses different misdemeanor pretrial intervention
programs, including the misdemeanor veterans treatment court program.
Section 948.16(2)(a) provides:
A veteran or a servicemember, as defined in s. 394.47891(2)(d)
or (c), respectively, who is otherwise qualified to participate in
a veterans treatment court program under s. 394.47891, and
is charged with a misdemeanor is eligible for admission into a
misdemeanor veterans treatment court program, for a period
based on the program’s requirements and the treatment plan
for the offender, pursuant to the requirements of s.
394.47891(4) and (8).
§ 948.16(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added).
Thus, to be eligible for a veterans treatment court program, whether for
a felony or misdemeanor, a veteran must satisfy the requirements of
sections 394.47891(4) and (8). See also Simeone v. State, 276 So. 3d 797,