STATE OF FLORIDA v. SHANE MANCUSO
[…] Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). Section 948.16 discusses different misdemeanor pretrial intervention programs, including the misdemeanor veterans treatment court program. Section 948.16(2)(a) provides: A veteran or a servicemember, as defined in s. 394.47891(2)(d) or (c), respectively, who is otherwise qualified to participate in a veterans treatment court program under s. 394.47891, and is charged with a misdemeanor is eligible for admission into a misdemeanor veterans treatment court program, for a period based on the program’s requirements and the treatment plan for the offender, pursuant to the requirements of s. 394.47891(4) and (8). § 948.16(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (emphasis added). Thus, to be eligible for a veterans treatment court program, whether for a felony or misdemeanor, a veteran must satisfy the requirements of sections 394.47891(4) and (8). See also Simeone v.